FaMILY BASED VISAS
                        SERVICES FROM WANGLAW


Permanent Family Based Visas on Preference Basis

A permanent family based visa, as suggested by its name, results in a Green Card.    U. S. immigration statutes
recognize these types of family based visas which are subject to visa quota limits and issued on a preference basis:

Preferences                                  General Description                                                             Numerical Limits

First:                   Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Citizens       23,400 plus any numbers not required for
                                                                                        4th preference

Second:               Spouses and Children, and Unmarried Sons     114,200, plus the number (if any) by which
                     and Daughters of  Permanent Residents:          the worldwide family preference level exceeds
                                                                                       26,000, & any unused 1st preference numbers:

2A.                     Spouses and Children:                                   77% of the overall 2nd preference limitation, of
                                                                                       which 75% are exempt from the per-country limit;

2B.                     Unmarried Sons and Daughters                      23% of the overall second preference limitation.
                     (21 years of age or older):

Third                  Married Sons and Daughters of Citizens         23,400, plus any numbers not required by 1st and
                                                                                      2nd preferences.

Fourth                Brothers and Sisters of Adult Citizens             65,000, plus any numbers not required by first
                                                                                      three preferences.

Persons interested in petitioning for their relatives as enumerated in the above table must understand that most of the
family preferences are over-subscribed and therefore are subject to long waiting periods before an approved visa
can be issued.  An appropriate strategy is to apply as soon as one is qualified to do so, that is upon becoming a Legal
Permanent Resident or United States Citizen.m   Nevertheless, immediate family members are not subject to
preference numerical quotas - please see next sub-heading.

WANGLAW is available to assist individuals who are interested in sponsoring their relatives for Permanent
Residence in the United States of America.


Immediate Family Visas

The following relatives qualify as immediate family members who are not subject to numerical visa limits under the
family preference schedule:

[  ]  Spouses of United States Citizens and their children under age 21.
[  ]  Father and mother of United States Citizen.

Immediate relatives who are already in the United States may file simultaneously for Adjustment of Status and for
Employment Authorization at the same time the Petition for Alien Relative is submitted.  Consular processing and
certain violations of visa status by immediate relatives while in the United States are also waived.  
WANGLAW
is available to assist individuals who are interested in sponsoring their immediate relatives for Permanent Residence
in the United States of America.  


Temporary Visa for Fiancees

The K visas are dual intent visas that are available to fiancees of United States citizen who wish to enter the United
States for the sole purpose of marriage which must occur within 90 days of entry.  The K visa offers an alternate
route for a Citizen contemplating marriage in that a wedding can be celebrated inside the United States.   
WANGLAW is available to assist persons interested in sponsoring their fiancees to enter United States of
America for the purpose of marriage and residing with them permanently.


Another Temporary Visa for Relatives

A United States Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident may want to invite his or her relatives to visit on a temporary
basis.  The temporary visitor B-2 visa (tourist or pleasure visitor visa) is available for such a purpose.  Such a visitor
is not authorized to work in the United States and must return to the home country at the end of the authorized
stay..  An extension of stay may be available under certain circumstances.   
WANGLAW is available to assist
persons interested in sponsoring their relatives to visit them in United States of America on a temporary basis.


Affidavit of Support

A person who sponsors an alien relative must provide financial responsibility for the persons coming to the
United States.  This is accomplished by signing an appropriate Affidavit of Support.

Caveat /Disclaimer:  U.S. immigration statutes,  regulations and interpretations of these and other federal, state and local law are subject to change and timely,
competent counsel from a qualified legal professional on current and applicable law to particular facts is indispensable.  This website provides information of a
general nature and such information cannot pertain to any specific set of facts.  For any particular situation, the visitor should obtain counsel from a qualified legal
professional.  The publisher reserves the right to amend the contents of this website at any time and for any reason.
Remember, remember
always, that all of us...are
descended from
immigrants and
revolutionists.

-=Franklin D. Roosevelt
before the Daughters of the
American Revolution=-



We hold these truths to be
self evident, that all men are
created equal, that they are
endowed by their Creator
with certain inalienable
rights, that among these
are life, liberty and the
pursuit of happiness.

-=The Declaration of
Independence of the
Thirteen Colonies=-



It has pleased Almighty God
... He has largely
augmented our free
population by emancipation
and by immigration, while
he has opened to us new
sources of wealth, and has
crowned the labor of our
working-men in every
department of industry with
abundant rewards.

-=President Abraham
Lincoln's 1864
Thanksgiving

Proclamation=-



One more Quote for those
inclined:

O, wonder!
How many goodly creatures
are there here!
How beauteous mankind is!
O brave new world,
That has such people in't!


"ENGLISH IS SPOKEN
HERE" AT WANGLAW USA

WANGLAW
Charleston C. K. Wang, Esq.
Of Counsel:  Mary Joan Reutter, Esq.& NAzly Mamedova, Esq.
Immigration and Nationaltiy Lawyers in Cincinnati Ohio USA Serving the World
Charleston Wang Immigration Lawyer Cincinnati Ohio  Charleston Wang Immigration Attorney Cincinnati Ohio
The Wanglaw Building
6924 Plainfield Road
Cincinnati, Ohio 45236
United States of America



Phones: 513/793-7776  and 513/891-2888
Fax: 513/793-7779

email: charlestonwang@wanglaw.net

Copyright 2007-2016 All Rights Reserved to Charleston C. K. Wang, Publisher
WANGLAW is a registered tradename
& Charleston Wang Immigration Attorney Cincinnati Ohio USA Charleston Wang Immigration Lawyer Cincinnati Ohio USA Charleston Wang Immigration  Law Nationality Law Cincinnati Ohio USA
WANGLAW®™
Charleston Cheng-Kung Wang, Attorney-At-Law
Mary Joan Reutter & NAZLY MAMEDOVA, Of Counsel
Charleston Wang Immigration Attorney Cincinnati Ohio USA Charleston Wang Immigration Lawyer Cincinnati Ohio USA Charleston Wang Immigration  Law Nationality Law Cincinnati Ohio USA
SEARCH THE
WANGLAW PAGES
WELCOME TO CINCINNATI, OHIO USA - THE QUEEN CITY
Photocredit: www.wangnews.net